Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 Maney Transport Pty Ltd (ACN 095 649 960) as trustee for the Maney Family Trust (ABN 39 681 675 194)(Maney Transport) recognises that the privacy of personal information is important and is committed to protecting personal information that it collects and holds. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out the applicable legal requirements with respect to the management of personal information, with the exception of certain employee records.

1.2 This policy sets out how Maney Transport collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information or opinions relating to an identifiable individual. Information is not personal information where it cannot be linked to an identified individual.

1.3 Nothing in this policy prevents Maney Transport from collecting or disclosing personal information that comprises employee records of current or former employees, provided such collection or disclosure does not breach the Privacy Act.

1.4 The policy is effective from 01/04/2024.

2. Types of Personal Information Maney Transport Collects

2.1 The types of personal information that Maney Transport may collect and hold in relation to subcontractors, employees and prospective subcontractors and employees includes:

(a) contact information including full name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, ID documents and emergency contact information;

(b) recruitment information including application form/s, interview documentation, reference checks or screening information;

(c) employment history including any promotions or demotions, performance reviews and disciplinary records;

(d) medical information including medical testing, details of leave of absences or workplace accidents or injuries;

(e) GPS data and other telemetry from in-vehicle management systems (IVMS) and other logistics technology solutions including FleetComplete and Scania GPS;

(f) Video footage from cameras in vehicles and in Maney Transport’s depots;

(g) financial information;

(h) licensing information; and

(i) information that Maney Transport is legally required to collect.

2.2 The types of personal information that Maney Transport may collect and hold in relation to customers and suppliers (other than subcontractors) includes:

(a) contact information including name, address, email address, telephone number;

(b) information including credit application form/s, directors’ guarantee documentation, reference checks or screening information;

(c) video footage from cameras in Maney Transport’s business premises;

(d) billing and financial information;

(e) licensing information;

(f) details of any enquiries or complaints;

(g) information that Maney Transport is legally required to collect including that required by government agencies, such as the NHVR; and

(h) in the case of customers, credit information, the management of which is explained in clause 3.

2.3 ‘Sensitive information’ is a special category of personal information and includes information that could have serious consequences for the individual if it is used inappropriately. Maney Transport may, with the consent of the individual, collect sensitive information about subcontractors and employees and prospective subcontractors and employees including:

(a) medical history;

(b) drug and alcohol test results;

(c) criminal history; and

(d) membership of unions and professional associations.

2.4 Maney Transport will not collect sensitive information without the consent of the individual to whom the information relates unless it is permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

2.5 Maney Transport collects video recordings and photographs from in-vehicle cameras and closed- circuit television (CCTV) cameras at its business premises.

3. Types of Credit Information Maney Transport Collects?

3.1 In providing services to a customer, Maney Transport may collect and hold the following types of credit information:

(a) information about any credit that has been provided including credit card details;

(b) repayment history information and information about overdue payments; and

(c) information in relation to court proceedings that are initiated in relation to customer credit activities and any relevant bankruptcy or insolvency arrangements.

3.2. Sources from which Maney Transport may collect credit information include

(a) ASIC;

(b) banks;

(c) suppliers; and

(d) Maney Transport’s subcontractors and agents.

3.3 Maney Transport may also collect personal information from other credit providers, such as trade referees, who may collect that information from credit reporting bodies. The types of personal information Maney Transport collects may include any of those types of personal information outlined in clause 3.1 of this policy.

4. Collection of Personal Information Through Our Website

4.1 Maney Transport’s website provider may make and maintain records of Maney Transport’s official website and the pages you visit so that Maney Transport can:

(a) monitor website traffic;

(b) determine which of our services are popular; an

(c) deliver customised content or advertising.

4.2 Maney Transport website may also set cookies. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a webserver in the domain that issued the cookie to you. A cookie notifies the webserver that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Maney Transport’s webpage or register with Maney Transport’s site, a cookie:

(a) helps Maney Transport to recall your specific information on subsequent visits; and

(b) simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your billing address and delivery address.

4.3 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

5. Maney Transport’s Purpose of Collecting Information

Maney Transport collects the personal information of subcontractors and employees and prospective subcontractors and employees to allow it to:

(a) manage any employment or engagement relationship, including to assess performance, and for health and safety purposes;

(b) comply with legislative requirements; and

(c) determine whether to offer employment to a prospective employee.

5.2 Maney Transport collects personal information from in vehicle monitoring systems and closed- circuit television cameras:

(a) to prevent and detect crime;

(b) to assist in providing a safe working environment;

(c) to protect Maney Transport’s property and the property of Maney Transport’s customers, subcontractors, agents and visitors; and

(d) for quality and compliance purposes.

5.3 Maney Transport collects the personal information of customers and potential customers to allow it to:

(a) provide transport services;

(b) comply with legislative requirements; and

(c) provide information about any additional services Maney Transport offers.

6. What Happens if Personal Information is not Provided?

If a person fails to provide Maney Transport with personal information that Maney Transport seeks, or if that information is inaccurate or incomplete, Maney Transport may be unable to provide that person with transport services or to consider engaging or employing that person.

7. How Does Maney Transport Collect Personal Information?

7.1 Maney Transport usually collects personal information directly from the person to whom the information relates.

7.2 Maney Transport may also collect personal information from:

(a) government bodies and agencies;

(b) public records and registers;

(c) courts and tribunals;

(d) current and previous employers;

(e) recruitment agencies and labour hire providers;

(f) doctors or other medical professionals who carry out health screening checks;

(g) in-vehicle cameras and closed-circuit television cameras, photographs and footage;

(h) in-vehicle management systems (IVMS) and other logistics technology solutions including; FleetComplete and Scania’s GPS tracking system;

(i) online searches and social media.

8. How Does Maney Transport Use and Disclose Personal Information?

8.1 Personal information may be disclosed to:

(a) Maney Transport’s subcontractors;

(b) entities that conduct licence checks for Maney Transport;

(c) government bodies such as Workplace Health and Safety Authorities, the Department of Home Affairs, the Department of Human Services, the National Heavy Vehicle Regulator, State and Territory road authorities, and the Australian Taxation Office;

(d) customers who require information from Maney Transport for their compliance procedures or to meet legislative requirements;

(e) third party service providers engaged by Maney Transport to provide services such as insurers, IT support providers and banks;

(f) entities that provide medical testing and drug and alcohol testing for Maney Transport; and

(g) third party technology providers including TransVirtual which provide software to allow Maney Transport to run its transport business.

9. How Does Maney Transport Pty Ltd Protect Personal Information

9.1 Maney Transport uses various physical and electronic security measures to protect personal information held by Maney Transport, including using:

(a) security systems and other restrictions to limit access to Maney Transport’s premises;

(b) locked filing cabinets and a locked archive room;

(c) secure electronic databases;

(d) unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access personal information; and

(e) electronic security systems and firewalls.

9.2 Maney Transport also manages the personal information it collects by:

(a) providing its staff with training on their obligations under the Privacy Act;

(b) supervising staff who regularly handle personal information;

(c) implementing procedures to identify and report privacy breaches and to respond to complaints about privacy breaches; and

(d) designating a privacy officer whose role is to manage compliance with the Privacy Act.

10. Overseas Disclosure

Maney Transport does not generally disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Maney Transport’s software providers may store or back up data overseas.

11. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

11.1 Any person may request access to personal information about them held by Maney Transport or request that their personal information is corrected.

11.2 Requests may be made to Maney Transport’s Privacy Officer by emailing compliance@maneytransport.com.au.

11.3 If a request is made in accordance with clause 11.1, Maney Transport will take reasonable steps to:

(a) provide access to relevant personal information that it holds; and

(b) correct any personal information if the data or information held is incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

11.4 Maney Transport will not disclose any personal information under clause 11.1, without proof of identity.

11.5 Maney Transport may deny access to personal information if:

(a) the request is unreasonable;

(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or

(d) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

12. Complaints

12.1 Complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles may be made to Maney Transport’s Privacy Officer by emailing compliance@maneytransport.com.au.

12.2 All complaints will be responded to within a reasonable time.

12.3 Complaints may also be referred to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see details at www.oaic.gov.au).

13. Changes to this Policy

Maney Transport may update or modify this policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: